CEO 83-8 -- January 27, 1983
[…] The final question which must be addressed, then, is whether that contract for community alcohol services is a "contract for contractual services" within the meaning of this section.
Section 112.3185(1), Florida Statutes, (Supp. 1982), provides that the term "contractual services" is defined as set forth in 287.012(3), Florida Statutes, (Supp. 1982). In summary, the term "contractual service" is defined in Section 287.012(3) as the "rendering by a contractor of its time and effort rather than the furnishing of specific commodities," including the furnishing of social services, but excluding "health services involving examination, diagnosis, treatment, or prevention; or services provided to persons with mental or physical disabilities by not-for- profit corporations" which have obtained a federal tax exemption.